The following finalists have been selected from their respective categories for Research Day 2022 award consideration. Watch a recording of the awards ceremony or scroll down to see the winners!

Undergraduate Oral Presentations

Award Winner

Theme Park Crowd Management: A Retrospective Look and an Inquiry into the Future
Luke Neely, School of Architecture and Planning, Undergraduate
Advisor: Professor John Yoest

Finalists

Unprecedented Times Call for Unprecedented Measures: Inducing Social Stress in the Virtual World
Elizabeth R. Greene, School of Arts and Sciences (Psychology), Undergraduate
Collaborators: Ryan Seay, Rileigh Thompson, Sheila McGreevey, Evan Hughes, Deborah Clawson 
Advisor: Dr. Deborah Clawson

A Comprehensive AI System for Human Emotion Recognition
Achuna Ofonedu, School of Engineering (Electrical-CS), Undergraduate
Collaborators: Robert Clement, James Strawa, Zachary Rinehart 
Advisor: Dr. Lin-Ching Chang

Masters Oral Presentations

Award Winner

Trafficking Candy from a Baby
Timothy Manion, Columbus School of Law, Masters Student
Advisor: Professor Mary Leary

Finalist

The Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act as a Model for Future Success? A New Method to Combat Labor Trafficking and Tighten Global Supply Chains
Jesse Raines, Columbus School of Law, Masters Student
Advisor: Professor Mary Leary

Doctoral Oral Presentations

Award Winner

Searching for New Worlds in an Era of Massive Data Sets
Stela Ishitani Silva, School of Arts and Sciences (Physics), Doctoral Student
Advisor: Dr. Richard K. Barry

Finalists

Designing a Dengue Vaccine by Crispr Engineering of Bacteriophage T4 Nanoparticles
Jarin Taslem Mourosi, School of Arts and Sciences (Biology), Doctoral Student
Collaborators: Ayobami Awe, Venigalla B. Rao
Advisor: Dr. Venigalla Rao

CUA MS 240: Reading the Renaissance Collaboratively
Mikkaela Bailey, School of Arts and Sciences (History), Doctoral Student
Collaborators: Jane Maschue, Amos Bronner, Taylor Kniphfer, Daniel Yarian, James Buchanan
Advisor: Dr. Larry Poos

Undergraduate Poster Presentations

Award Winner

Photothermal Lithotripsy for Comminution of Calcium Oxalate Kidney Stones
Joel Kreuzwieser, School of Arts and Sciences (Physics), Undergraduate
Advisor: Dr. Vijay Krishna

Finalists

How do Cancer Cells ‘Talk’ to One Another? Tracking Breast Cancer Cells Using Automated Image Processing
Chelsea Loh, School of Engineering (Biomedical), Undergraduate
Advisor: Dr. Christopher Raub

In-situ Temperature Measurement Using Carbon Nanotube Yarn Monofilament Composites
Maria Erquiaga, School of Engineering (Mechanical), Undergraduate
Collaborator: Tannaz Tayyarian
Advisor: Dr. Jandro Abot

Classroom Therapies for Treating PTSD in Elementary Aged Children
Hannah Corcoran, School of Arts and Sciences (Education), Undergraduate

Close but No Cigar: Commission Errors in Prospective Memory Under Stress
Catherine Cerroni, School of Arts and Sciences (Psychology), Undergraduate
Collaborators: Michelle Umali, Amelia Boardman, Evan Hughes
Advisor: Dr. Deborah M. Clawson

Better to Light One Candle: Gerrit van Honthorst's Genre of Light
Connor Robeck, Rome School of Music, Drama, and Art (Art History), Undergraduate
Advisor: Tiffany Hunt

Masters Poster Presentations

Award Winner

Adolescent Suicidality: Exploring Correlations with Caregiver Responses
Grace Polistina, School of Arts and Sciences (Psychology), Masters Student
Collaborators: Genesis Vergara, Molly Adrian (Seattle Children's Hospital) 
Advisor: Dr. David Jobes

Finalist

Acoustic Analogue of Graphene: Demonstrating a Working Analogue in Two Frequency Bands
Nicholas Gangemi, School of Engineering (Mechanical), Masters Student
Collaborators: Caleb Sieck - U.S. Naval Research Laboratory (NRL), Diego Turo, Alec Ikei (NRL), Amelia Vignola (NRL), Jeffrey Baldwin (NRL), Steven Liskey (NRL),, Aaron Edmunds (NRL), William Wilson (NRL), Michael Boone (NRL), Gregory Yesner (NRL), Douglas Photiadis (NRL), Bernard Matis (NRL)
Advisor: Dr. Joseph F. Vignola

Doctoral Poster Presentations

Award Winner

Examining Socioemotional Measurement with Migrant and Seasonal Farm Worker Children
Rebecca LaCosta, School of Arts and Sciences (Psychology), Doctoral Student
Advisor: Dr. Sandra Barrueco

Finalist

A Comparison of the Effect of Deliberate Practice versus Task Training Approach on Army Nurse and Combat Medics' Cognitive Load, Confidence and Competence During Simulated Combat Trauma Hemorrhage Care Training
Sandy Snyder, Conway School of Nursing, Doctoral Student
Advisor: Dr. Nalini Jairath